Portugals Golden Residence Permit Program bases on an investment for the duration of 5 years.

For real estate objects older than 30 years, an investment of min. €350’000 is required. For newer objects the required amount is €500’000. Other options are investment of minimum €1’000’000 in bonds in a company that generates 10 or more jobs/working places.

The first year the applicant has to spent min. 7 days in Portugal and 14 days in the following 2 year periods. Family members can be included in the application. Family members are spouse and children below 18 years. Unmarried children of age more than 18 can also be included if financially dependent of the main applicant.

For a request for more detailed information/factsheets please feel free to contact us.

portugal