The key requirements to qualify under the regulations for the Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Programme are:

  • Invest a minimum of €2.5m-5m (may be sold after 3 years)
  • Investment in Property of a value of minimum €500,000 (permanent)
  • Clean criminal conduct
  • Documents supporting the source and origin of the declared funds for investment
  • Investor’s name must not be included on the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen by the EU
  • Visit Cyprus at least once upon approval

The main applicant may also add dependents to a citizenship application including his/her spouse and children, under certain conditions.

Benefits of Cyprus Citizenship

  • Approval within 3-6 months.
  • No donations to the government are required – only approved investments.
  • No presence or residence required before/after approval.
  • Cyprus nationals enjoy 157 Visa-free destinations.

For a request for more detailed information/factsheets please feel free to contact us.

cyprus